Program for the Division 3 Portion of the APA Convention

August 17 – 20, 2007

San Francisco, California

 

For a printable PDF version of the schedule, click one of the links below:

(Please note: The schedule is still tentative)

 

PDF Schedule in Grid Format

 

PDF Schedule in Linear Format

 

 

wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

 

 

 

w Friday, August 17, 2007   w  

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

7:30 – 9:00

 

Mentoring Session for Graduate Students and Post-docs

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

10:00 – 11:50

 

Symposium: Origins of Causal Reasoning

Aaron P. Blaisdell (Chair)

 

Nicola Clayton:

By Hook or Crook: How Apes and Corvids Understand Tools

Josep Call:

Causal Reasoning in the Great Apes

Alison Gopnik:

Young Children’s Causal Reasoning: Correlations, Actions and Mechanisms

Derek C. Penn:

A Difference of Kind: Discontinuities between Human and Nonhuman Causal Cognition

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

12:00 – 12:50

 

Invited Address:

Jonathon D. Crystal

Animal Models of Cognition: Episodic-like Memory and Metacognition in Rats

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1:00 – 1:50

 

Invited Address:

Steven E. Clark

Theory Development on the Road from Mistaken Identification to Wrongful Conviction

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2:00 – 2:50

 

Invited Address:

Elizabeth J. Marsh

Illusions of Knowledge

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

3:00 – 4:50

 

Symposium: Memory Dynamics and the Optimization of Instruction

 

Opening Talk I:  Elizabeth Ligon Bjork

Memory Considerations in the Optimization of Learning: Creating Desirable Difficulties

 

Opening Talk II:  Robert A. Bjork

Metacognitive Considerations in the Optimization of Learning: Heuristics and Illusions

 

Invited Poster Presentations:

 

Aimee Callender & Mark McDaniel:

Text Comprehension in Education

Andrew C. Butler & Henry L. Roediger, III:

Feedback Enhances the Benefits of Testing

Benjamin C. Storm, Katerina Belova, Robert A Bjork & Elizabeth L. Bjork: 

The Effects of Spacing and Generation During Reading

Jennifer C. Storm, Benjamin C. Storm, Michael C. Friedman & Robert A. Bjork:

When Expanding Test Schedules Succeed and Fail to Enhance Learning

Bridgid Finn & Janet Metcalfe:

The Influence of Memory for Past Test on Metacognitive Monitoring and Control

 Deanna M. Fierman, Alice F. Healy, & Lyle E. Bourne:

Optimizing Memory for Instructions by Varying Presentation Modality: Explorations of a Navigation Task

Jeri L. Little, Elizabeth L. Bjork, Robert A. Bjork:

Does Retrieval Induce Forgetting, Facilitation, or Both?

Kathy Wildman & Mark McDaniel:

Test-Enhanced Learning for Facts and Concepts

Mathew J. Hays & Robert A. Bjork:

Expanding-Interval Retrieval Practice and the Goldilocks Principle

Michael J. Serra:

How Do Diagrams Improve Memory for Science Text?

Nate Cornell, Makah Leal, Timothy Wong & Robert A. Bjork:

Categorizing Paintings: The Spacing Effect on Inductive Learning.

Phillip Kellman & Joel Zucker:

Dynamic Sequencing in Computer-based Learning Technology: Optimizing Efficiency for Item Memory and Perceptual Learning

Shana Carpenter, Hal Pashler, Doug Rohrer & Nicholas Cepeda:

Does Forced Guessing Cause One to Learn the Wrong Answer?

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

5:00 – 6:50

 

Division 6 Executive Committee Meeting

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

7:30 – 8:50

 

Division 3 Executive Committee Dinner Meeting

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

w    Saturday, August 18, 2007   w

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

9:00 – 9:50

 

Division 6 Presidential Address:

Karen Hollis

Cognitive Ecology and Insect Behavior: A Model System for Studying Learning

-----------------------------------------------------------------

10:00 – 10:50

 

Division 3 Poster Session:

Research in Experimental Psychology

 (includes Graduate Student Poster Competition)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 – 12:50

 

Board of Scientific Affairs Master Lecture:

Ed Wasserman

Humans, Animals and Computers: Minding Machines?

-----------------------------------------------------------------

2:00 – 3:50

 

Symposium: Advancing Psychological Science by Studying Complex Tasks and Expertise

Earl B. Hunt (co-chair) & Leo Gugerty (co-chair):

 

Phillip L. Ackerman:

How Does Task Complexity Relate to Basic and Applied Experimental Psychology?

Werner W. Wittman:

Brunswik-Symmetry, A Golden Key Concept to Disentangle Complexity

Peter Pirolli:

Information foraging and sense making theory: Playing both sides of the street.

Christopher D. Wickens:

Can Perceptual-Cognitive Theory be Advanced by Complex Tasks?

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

4:00 - 4:50

 

Division 3 Business Meeting

-----------------------------------------------------------------

5:00 – 5:50

 

Division 3 Presidential Address: 

Howard Egeth

Attentional Control: From the Bottom Up and then Back Down

-----------------------------------------------------------------

6:00 – 7:50

 

Social Hour

(Jointly Sponsored by Division 3 and Division 6)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

w Sunday, August 19, 2007    w

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

9:00 – 9:50

 

Invited Address:

Lynne M. Reder:

Bridging the Gap Between Implicit and Explicit Memory: Memory Does Not Divide on Consciousness

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

10:00 – 11:50

 

 

Symposium: Numerical Competence in Nonhuman Animals---Looking Back, Looking Forward

Michael J. Beran (Chair)

 

Michael J. Beran:

Enumeration, Estimation, and Fuzzy Math by Chimpanzees

Irene M. Pepperberg:

Grey Parrot Numerical Competence

Jessica F. Cantlon & Elizabeth M. Brannon:

Numerical Computation Mechanisms in Monkeys and Humans: Abstraction,Comparison, Arithmetic

Jacky Emmerton:

Role of Perceptual Factors in Numerical Processing by Pigeons

Sarah T. Boysen:

Acquisition Parameters for Establishing Numerical Representation in Chimpanzees

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

12:00 – 12:50

 

Invited Address:

Alan S. Brown

False Recognition in Everyday Experience: Taking Clues from Dιjΰ vus

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

1:00 – 1:50

 

Invited Address:

Arthur P. Shimamura

Emotional Influences on Contextual Memory

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

w Monday, August 20, 2007    w

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

9:00 – 10:50

 

Symposium: Language Comprehension and Aging

Debra McGinnis (Chair)

 

 Gabriel A. Radvansky

Aging and Deeper Understanding

Noh Soh Rim & Elizabeth A. L. Stine-Morrow

Age Differences in Character Activation During Narrative Comprehension

Debra McGinnis

Inferential Processes during Narrative Comprehension in Young-old and Old-old Adults

Lise Abrams

Misspelling Perception Influences Older Adults’ Recall: The Relevance of Context

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

11:00 – 11:50

 

Invited Address:

Steven J. Luck

Visual Working Memory: Representation, Process, and Function

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

1:00 – 1:50

 

Invited Address:

Anthony D. Wagner

The Cognitive Neuroscience of Remembering

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------